Privacy policy

Written Statement of Policy

 
Nu Life is committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the services we provide.
 
All personal information including:
 
gender, age, home address, telephone number and health history.
 
We collect, use and disclose personal information in order to serve our clients. All independent contractors, that have performed a service to a client, have access to the clients personal information that has been provided.  This access includes the time the therapists/practitioner works at Nu life and any time thereafter.  For our clients, the primary purpose for collecting personal information is to provide treatment. A second primary purpose is to obtain a baseline of health information.
 
We collect and disclose personal information only for purposes related to treatments, billing, Third party insurance billing, creating invoices or other acts related to our primary purpose.
 
Registered Massage Therapists are regulated by the College of Massage Therapists of Ontario (CMTO). The CMTO may inspect our records and interview our therapists as a part of their regulatory activities in the public interest. In addition, as professionals, we will report serious misconduct, incompetence or incapacity of other practitioners, whether they belong to other organizations or our own. Also, our organization believes that it should report information suggesting serious illegal behaviour to the authorities. External regulators have their own strict privacy obligations. Sometimes these reports include personal information about our clients, or other individuals, to support the concern (e.g., Canada Customs and Revenue Agency, Information and Privacy Commissioner, Human Rights Commission, etc.) have the authority to review our files and interview our contractors as a part of their mandates. In these circumstances, we may consult with professionals (e.g., Lawyers, Accountants) who will investigate the matter and report back to us.
 
We do not collect any Personally Identifiable Information when browsing our site. We may, however, collect information such as time of day, browser type and IP address. This information is used to make improvements on our site.
 
We retain information only while your a client, and long enough after to follow the guidelines set out by CMTO.
 
We are committed to protecting your privacy.
 
For any questions please contact the clinic.
(905) 264-1668
Sarah Eberlin

Nu Life

Extend the benefits of Wellness & beauty

Nu Life

 

Clinic H0urs

Monday: 10am - 9pm

Tuesday - Thursday: 9am - 9pm

Friday: 9am - 8pm

Saturday: 10am - 4pm

Sunday: By appointment only

 

15% OFF your first waxing service at Nu Life.